Home » CIW » 1D0-520 dumps » 2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass CIW 1D0-520 Practice Tests (31-40)

2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass CIW 1D0-520 Practice Tests (31-40)

QUESTION 31
Which of the following examples of Web site tone on the home page would be most appropriate for the audience indicated?

A.    A formal tone for a children’s gaming site
B.    A technical tone for online shoppers of furniture
C.    A conversational tone for teens looking for music
D.    A professional tone for tourists looking for a ski resort

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
Marcus is designing a site and wants to use a ready-made template from a Web development application. One consequence of using predesigned templates is that:

A.    they infringe on copyrights.
B.    they interfere with the design process.
C.    they are unlikely to fulfill all design specifications.
D.    they contain business logic that cannot be modified.

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following would be an effective way to attract customers to your site without violating end-user trust and privacy?

A.    Use metadata effectively and appropriately.
B.    Use pop-up advertisements for weekly specials.
C.    Send e-mail to all current and potential customers.
D.    Design trademarks and logos to resemble those of competitors.

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
You have been asked to transfer print copy to a Web page. Which of the following is a commonly accepted rule concerning white space in this situation?

A.    A Web page should contain less than 10 percent white space at any time.
B.    A Web page should contain more than 10 percent white space, but no more than 20 percent.
C.    A Web page should contain approximately 50 percent less text than a printed page containing the same information.
D.    A Web page should contain approximately 20 percent less text than a printed page containing the same information.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Gordon has been asked to create a focus group to aid in finishing the production of a Web site for the company World Stocks, Bonds and Currency Inc. What should this process definitely include?

A.    Asking the corporate customers for their favorite colors, and then incorporating those colors into a style guide
B.    Choosing at least five individuals who represent the target audience demographic, and then using testers with varying degrees of computer experience to review the site
C.    Creating a set of real-world activities that the company wants to provide to its customers, and then assigning those activities as tasks to accomplish, with step-by-step directions for completing them
D.    Using the bottom-up approach to site development by asking the corporate customers for the type of functionality they expect from the site, and then designing the look and feel of the site around those functions

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Mikala is designing a Web site for TLP Building Supply. The company’s CEO is impressed by Flash introductions and blinking marquees, and she wants to use them on the TLP site. Mikala knows from reviewing the site audience surveys that the TLP audience prefers easy navigation and a simple design. How can Mikala balance the CEO’s preferences with the audience’s needs?

A.    Discuss the survey results and develop the site mission with the CEO, and then design the site.
B.    Design the site according to W3C standards, and then meet with the CEO after the site is completed.
C.    Convince the CEO that blinking marquees and Flash ineffectively convey a Web site’s message and should not be used.
D.    Implement the CEO’s suggestions for including the latest technologies because the primary responsibility of a Web designer is to give customers what they request.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Which of the following strategies is best for implementing bulk e-mailing to customers?

A.    Buy an e-mail list from a vendor that sells a similar product.
B.    Give customers the option to receive or to stop receiving bulk e-mail.
C.    Send e-mail messages to all customer e-mail addresses collected at the time of purchase.
D.    Generate a list of e-mail addresses from a directory listing of people who work in the same field as your company.

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
What is the process for following every link on your site to ensure that it goes to the correct location?

A.    Site validation
B.    Site optimization
C.    Manual link checking
D.    Manual link optimization

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
You are designing a medical research site. The content will include medical terminology.
When is it acceptable to use industry jargon?

A.    When a casual tone is appropriate
B.    When the audience will understand the terms
C.    When the Web designer understands the jargon
D.    When you want to demonstrate the superiority of your site

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
Which of the following Web site characteristics demonstrates the ability to present information dynamically from a knowledge base?

A.    Interactivity
B.    Static layout
C.    Dynamic HTML
D.    Database integration

Answer: D

If you want to pass CIW 1D0-520 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CIW 1D0-520 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1D0-520.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back