Home » EMC » EMC E20-594 Exam Questions & Practice Test – Free Download

EMC E20-594 Exam Questions & Practice Test – Free Download

Vendor: EMC
Exam Code: E20-594
Exam Name: Backup Recovery – Avamar Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers

QUESTION 1
Which is the last step in the hardware installation portion of an EMC Avamar multinode deployment?

A.    Connecting to the customer network
B.    Cabling the nodes to the switch
C.    Powering on the nodes
D.    Placing nodes in the rack

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
What is the default IP address assigned to the management port of an EMC Avamar Data Store node?

A.    10.99.99.1
B.    10.99.99.99
C.    10.99.99.0
D.    10.99.99.5

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
When attaching directly to the management port of an EMC Avamar Data Store, which is the recommended IP address to assign to your laptop?

A.    10.99.99.99
B.    10.99.99.5
C.    10.10.99.99
D.    10.10.99.5

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
What is the maximum number of simultaneous backups that can be performed using an EMC Avamar NDMP accelerator with 32 GB of RAM?

A.    8
B.    4
C.    12
D.    16

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You are working in a Windows Active/Passive cluster environment. On which cluster node(s) must the EMC Avamar Windows file system be installed?

A.    Active and Passive clients only
B.    Active client only
C.    Virtual client only
D.    Active, Passive, and Virtual clients

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which backup level(s) does the EMC Avamar SQL Plug-in support?

A.    Full, Differential, and Incremental
B.    Full and Incremental only
C.    Full only
D.    Full and Differential only

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which port does EMC Avamar use to access the Management Console database for reporting?

A.    7778
B.    28002
C.    5555
D.    29000

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What type of VMware backup method(s) does EMC Avamar version 5.x support for ESX Server 4.0 and later versions?

A.    Guest, Console, and VMware Image Proxy
B.    Guest and VCB
C.    Guest and VMware Image Proxy only
D.    VCB and VMware Image Proxy

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What is a characteristic of an EMC Avamar NDMP backup?

A.    Every backup is a level 0 backup.
B.    Level 1 backups are performed daily and merged to a full backup at the end of the week.
C.    Each backup is a level 1 backup, and is merged to a full backup only when a restore request is received.
D.    After the first level 0 backup, level 1 backups are performed and merged to a full backup.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
What does the EMC Avamar deduplication process accomplish?

A.    Achieves maximum advantage of disk characteristics
B.    Enables platform-independent data objects
C.    Ensures that each data object is stored only once
D.    Provides data integrity and disaster recovery protection

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
How does EMC Avamar differ from traditional backup and restore solutions?

A.    Backs up only unique, sub-file data objects
B.    Offers one server configuration type
C.    Provides four types of backup levels
D.    Uses a dedicated backup network

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which level of data can be restored using EMC Avamar?

A.    Directories only
B.    Files only
C.    Files, directories, and file systems
D.    File systems only

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which type of EMC Avamar fault tolerance provides protection against node failure?

A.    Checkpoint
B.    RAID
C.    RAIN
D.    HFS check

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
What is an advantage of the EMC Avamar deduplication technology?

A.    Eliminates the backup catalog
B.    Improves drive speeds
C.    Stores data from different operating systems on the same devices
D.    Stores unique sub-file data objects

Answer: A

If you want to pass EMC E20-594 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-594 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-594.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back