Home » Check Point » Free Download Pass4sure Check Point 156-315.13 Exam Questions

Free Download Pass4sure Check Point 156-315.13 Exam Questions

Check Point Certified Security Expert: 156-315.13 Exam
156-315.13 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 156-315.13
Exam Name: Check Point Certified Security Expert
Q & A: 650 Q&As

QUESTION 1
The process ________ is responsible for Policy compilation.
A. FWM
B. Fwcmp
C. CPLMD
D. CPD
Answer: A

QUESTION 2
The process ________ is responsible for Management High Availability synchronization.
A. CPLMD
B. FWM
C. Fwsync
D. CPD
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
_________ is the called process that starts when opening SmartView Tracker application.
A. logtrackerd
B. fwlogd
C. CPLMD
D. FWM
Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Anytime a client initiates a connection to a server, the firewall kernel signals the FWD process
using a trap. FWD spawns the ________ child service, which runs the security server.
A. FWD
B. FWSD
C. In.httpd
D. FWSSD
Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Security server configuration settings are stored in _______________ .
A. $FWDIR/conf/AMT.conf
B. $FWDIR/conf/fwrl.conf
C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauthd.conf
D. $FWDIR/conf/fwopsec.conf
Answer: C

QUESTION 6
User definitions are stored in ________________ .
A. $FWDIR/conf/fwmuser
B. $FWDIR/conf/users.NDB
C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauth.NDB
D. $FWDIR/conf/fwusers.conf
Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Jon is explaining how the inspection module works to a colleague. If a new connection passes
through the inspection module and the packet matches the rule, what is the next step in the
process?
A. Verify if the packet should be moved through the TCP/IP stack.
B. Verify if any logging or alerts are defined.
C. Verify if the packet should be rejected.
D. Verify if another rule exists.
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following statements accurately describes the upgrade_export command?
A. Used primarily when upgrading the Security Management Server, upgrade_export stores all object
databases and the conf directories for importing to a newer version of the Security Gateway.
B. Used when upgrading the Security Gateway, upgrade_export includes modified files, such as in the
directories /lib and /conf.
C. upgrade_export is used when upgrading the Security Gateway, and allows certain files to be included
or excluded before exporting.
D. upgrade_export stores network-configuration data, objects, global properties, and the database revisions
prior to upgrading the Security Management Server.
Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What are you required to do before running upgrade_export?
A. Run a cpstop on the Security Gateway.
B. Run cpconfig and set yourself up as a GUI client.
C. Run a cpstop on the Security Management Server.
D. Close all GUI clients.
Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A snapshot delivers a complete backup of SecurePlatform. The resulting file can be stored on
servers or as a local file in /var/CPsnapshot/snapshots. How do you restore a local snapshot
named MySnapshot.tgz?
A. As Expert user, type command snapshot – R to restore from a local file.
Then, provide the correct file name.
B. As Expert user, type command revert –file MySnapshot.tgz.
C. As Expert user, type command snapshot -r MySnapshot.tgz.
D. Reboot the system and call the start menu.
Select option Snapshot Management, provide the Expert password and select [L] for a restore from a local file.
Then, provide the correct file name.
Answer: B

QUESTION 11
What is the primary benefit of using upgrade_export over either backup or snapshot?
A. The commands backup and snapshot can take a long time to run whereas upgrade_export will take a
much shorter amount of time.
B. upgrade_export will back up routing tables, hosts files, and manual ARP configurations, where backup
and snapshot will not.
C. upgrade_export has an option to backup the system and SmartView Tracker logs while backup and snapshot
will not.
D. upgrade_export is operating system independent and can be used when backup or snapshot is not available.
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Your primary Security Management Server runs on GAiA . What is the easiest way to back up
your Security Gateway R76 configuration, including routing and network configuration files?
A. Using the native GAiA back up utility from command line or in the Web-based user interface.
B. Using the command upgrade_export.
C. Run the command pre_upgrade_verifier and save the file *.tgz to the directory c:/temp.
D. Copying the directories $FWDIR/conf and $FWDIR/lib to another location.
Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You need to back up the routing, interface, and DNS configuration information from your R76
SecurePlatform Security Gateway. Which backup-and-restore solution do you use?
A. SecurePlatform back up utilities
B. Manual copies of the directory $FWDIR/conf
C. Database Revision Control
D. Commands upgrade_export and upgrade_import
Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following methods will provide the most complete backup of an R76 configuration?
A. Database Revision Control
B. Policy Package Management
C. Copying the directories $FWDIR\conf and $CPDIR\conf to another server
D. upgrade_export command
Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands can provide the most complete restore of an R76
configuration?
A. upgrade_import
B. fwm dbimport -p <export file>
C. cpconfig
D. cpinfo -recover
Answer: A

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/156-315-13.html to download the full version Q&As.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back