Free Last Pass4sure Cisco 640-864 Exam Q&As

Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions (DESGN): 640-864 Exam
640-864 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 640-864
Exam Name: Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions (DESGN)
Q & A: 346 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Which four services does the architecture for Media Services contain? (Choose four.)
A. access services
B. transport services
C. storage services
D. forwarding services
E. session control services
F. security services
G. filtering services
H. remote access services
Answer: ABCE

QUESTION 3
What is the acceptable amount of one-way network delay for voice and video applications?
A. 300 bytes
B. 1 sec
C. 150 ms
D. 500 ms
Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which subnet address and mask would you use for all Class D multicast addresses to be matched within an access list?
A. 224.0.0.0/20
B. 224.0.0.0/4
C. 239.0.0.0/24
D. 239.0.0.0/8
E. 225.0.0.0/8
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which three are features of LWAPP? (Choose three.)
A. firmware synchronization
B. local management of APs
C. configuration changes manually synced
D. encryption of control channel
E. configuration data only on the WLC
F. wireless control free operation
G. replaces 802.1x for authentication in wireless connections
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 6
Which type of area should you use in an enterprise OSPF deployment if you want to prevent propagation of type 5 LSAs but still allow the redistribution of external routes?
A. stub
B. totally stubby
C. backbone
D. NSSA
E. virtual link
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which mode is used to exclusively look for unauthorized access points?
A. monitor mode
B. sniffer mode
C. rogue detector mode
D. local mode
Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Cisco Identity-Based Networking Services relies heavily on the 802.1X protocol. Which other authentication solution is used hand-in-hand with 802.1X to authenticate users for network access?
A. RADIUS
B. LEAP
C. IPsec
D. TACACS
E. ISAKMP
Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You are designing a network that requires a routing protocol that will use minimal network bandwidth. Which would satisfy this requirement?
A. RIPv2
B. RIPng
C. OSPF
D. ARP
E. EGP
Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which two devices would you place in your DMZ to ensure enterprise edge security? (Choose two.)
A. IPS
B. NAC
C. ASA
D. ACS
E. WCS
Answer: AC

QUESTION 11
During which phase of the PPDIOO model would you conduct interviews with supporting staff to develop and propose a viable solution?
A. Prepare
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Optimize
Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which protocol is used for voice bearer traffic?
A. MGCP
B. RTP
C. SCCP
D. CDP
E. ICMP
Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Your supervisor wants you to recommend a management protocol that will allow you to track overall bandwidth utilization, utilization by traffic type, and utilization by source and destination.
Which is ideally suited for this function?
A. MRTG
B. NetFlow
C. RRD
D. SNMP
Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which WLC interface is dedicated for WLAN client data?
A. virtual interface
B. dynamic interface
C. management interface
D. AP manager interface
E. service port interface
Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Which three modules would typically utilize public IPv4 addressing? (Choose three.)
A. Access
B. Distribution
C. Core
D. Data Center
E. E-Commerce
F. Internet Connectivity
G. Remote Access/VPN
H. WAN/MAN
I. Branch
J. Branch Data Center
Answer: EFG

QUESTION 17
Which types of tools are used during the network design process?
A. Network management tools
B. Network trending tools
C. Network modeling tools
D. Network simulation and testing tools
E. Network implementation tools
Answer: CD

http://www.lead2pass.com/640-864.html

Pages:
Related Posts

Comments are closed.