Home » Cisco » Free Last Pass4sure Cisco 642-648 Exam Q&As

Free Last Pass4sure Cisco 642-648 Exam Q&As

Deploying Cisco ASA VPN Solutions (VPN v2.0): 642-648 Exam
642-648 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 642-648
Exam Name: Deploying Cisco ASA VPN Solutions (VPN v2.0)
Q & A: 122 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Authorization of a clientless SSL VPN defines the actions that a user may perform within a
clientless SSL VPN session. Which statement is correct concerning the SSL VPN authorization
process?
A. Remote clients can be authorized by applying a dynamic access policy, which is configured on an
external AAA server.
B. Remote clients can be authorized externally by applying group parameters from an external database.
C. Remote client authorization is supported by RADIUS and TACACS+ protocols.
D. To configure external authorization, you must configure the Cisco ASA for cut-through proxy.
Answer: B

QUESTION 2
After adding a remote-access IPsec tunnel via the VPN wizard, an administrator needs to tune the
IPsec policy parameters. Where is the correct place to tune the IPsec policy parameters in Cisco
ASDM?
A. IPsec user profile
B. Crypto Map
C. Group Policy
D. IPsec Policy
E. IKE Policy
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. While troubleshooting a remote-access application, a new NOC engineer
received the logging message that is shown in the exhibit.
Which configuration is most likely to be mismatched?
A. IKE configuration
B. extended authentication configuration
C. IPsec configuration
D. digital certificate configuration
Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. The ABC Corporation is changing remote-user authentication from pre-shared
keys to certificate- based authentication. For most employee authentication, its group membership
(the employees) governs corporate access. Certain management personnel need access to more
confidential servers. Access is based on the group and name, such as finance and level_2. When
it is time to pilot the new authentication policy, a finance manager is able to access the
department-assigned servers but cannot access the restricted servers.
As the network engineer, where would you look for the problem?
A. Check the validity of the identity and root certificate on the PC of the finance manager.
B. Change the Management Certificate to Connection Profile Maps > Rule Priority to a number that is
greater than 10.
C. Check if the Management Certificate to Connection Profile Maps > Rules is configured correctly.
D. Check if the Certificate to Connection Profile Maps > Policy is set correctly.
Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. The user “contractor” inherits which VPN group policy?
A. employee
B. management
C. DefaultWEBVPNGroupD. DfltGrpPolicy
E. new_hire
Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. In the CLI snippet that is shown, what is the function of the deny option in the
access list?
A. When set in conjunction with outbound connection-type bidirectional, its function is to prevent the
specified traffic from being protected by the crypto map entry.
B. When set in conjunction with connection-type originate-only, its function is to instruct the Cisco ASA
to deny specific inbound traffic if it is not encrypted.
C. When set in conjunction with outbound connection-type answer-only, its function is to instruct the
Cisco ASA to deny specific outbound traffic if it is not encrypted.
D. When set in conjunction with connection-type originate-only, its function is to cause all IP traffic that
matches the specified conditions to be protected by the crypto map.
Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A new NOC engineer, while viewing a real-time log from an SSL VPN tunnel,
has a question about a line in the log.
The IP address 172.26.26.30 is attached to which interface in the network?
A. the Cisco ASA physical interface
B. the physical interface of the end user
C. the Cisco ASA SSL VPN tunnel interface
D. the SSL VPN tunnel interface of the end user
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. When the user “contractor” Cisco AnyConnect tunnel is established, what type
of Cisco ASA user restrictions are applied to the tunnel?
A. full restrictions (no Cisco ASDM, no CLI, no console access)
B. full restrictions (no read, no write, no execute permissions)
C. full restrictions (CLI show commands and Cisco ASDM monitoring permissions only)
D. full access with no restrictions
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which statement regarding hashing is correct?
A. MD5 produces a 64-bit message digest.
B. SHA-1 produces a 160-bit message digest.
C. MD5 takes more CPU cycles to compute than SHA-1.
D. Changing 1 bit of the input to SHA-1 can change up to 5 bits in the output.
Answer: B

QUESTION 10
When initiating a new SSL or TLS session, the client receives the server SSL certificate and
validates it. After validating the server certificate, what does the client use the certificate for?
A. The client and server use the server public key to encrypt the SSL session data.
B. The server creates a separate session key and sends it to the client. The client decrypts the session
key by using the server public key.
C. The client and server switch to a DH key exchange to establish a session key.
D. The client generates a random session key, encrypts it with the server public key, and then sends it
to the server.
Answer: D

QUESTION 11
When attempting to tunnel FTP traffic through a stateful firewall that might be performing NAT or
PAT, which type of VPN tunneling should you use to allow the VPN traffic through the stateful
firewall?
A. clientless SSL VPN
B. IPsec over TCP
C. smart tunnel
D. SSL VPN plug-ins
Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. While troubleshooting on a remote-access VPN application, a new NOC
engineer received the message that is shown. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The IP address that is assigned to the PC of the VPN user is not within the range of addresses
that are assigned to the SVC connection.
B. The IP address that is assigned to the PC of the VPN user is in use. The remote user needs to
select a different host address within the range.
C. The IP address that is assigned to the PC of the VPN user is in the wrong subnet. The remote
user needs to select a different host number within the correct subnet.
D. The IP address pool for contractors was not applied to their connection profile.
Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which two statements about the Cisco ASA load balancing feature are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco ASA load balances both site-to-site and remote-access VPN tunnels.
B. The Cisco ASA load balances remote-access VPN tunnels only.
C. The Cisco ASA load balances IPsec VPN tunnels only.
D. The Cisco ASA load balances IPsec VPN and Cisco AnyConnect SSL VPN tunnels only.
E. The Cisco ASA load balances IPsec VPN, clientless, and Cisco AnyConnect SSL VPN tunnels
Answer: BE

…you should go to http://www.lead2pass.com/642-648.html to download the full version.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back