Home » Cisco » Free Last Pass4sure Cisco CCDE 352-001 Exam Q&As

Free Last Pass4sure Cisco CCDE 352-001 Exam Q&As

352-001 CCDE Design Expert Written Exam, v2.0: 352-001 Exam
352-001 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 352-001
Exam Name: 352-001 CCDE Design Expert Written Exam, v2.0
Q & A: 258 Q&As

QUESTION 1
A certain service provider network includes IPsec tunnels between PE router loopbacks and
dual-homed PE routers. The service provider is using OSPF to carry infrastructure routes and
using BGP to carry tunnel endpoints.
What could the service provider do to provide fast convergence in case of a link failure in its
network?
A. tune OSPF on all routers
B. tune BGP on all routers
C. configure a full mesh of traffic engineering among PE routers
D. carry IPsec tunnels in GRE among PE routers
E. carry IPsec tunnels in L2TPv3 among PE routers
F. carry IPsec tunnels in VPLS among PE routers
Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
What is downstream suppression?
A. the ability of a fault management tool to generate alerts for only an upstream device failure
and to suppress the alarms related to all unreachable downstream sites
B. the ability of devices to exclusively send summary routes and suppress the sending of
complete routing updates
C. the ability of a router to suppress downstream route fluctuations to avoid introducing instability
into the network core
D. the ability of a network management station to perform root cause analysis on a network fault and remove duplicates of all other alarms resulting from fault symptoms
E. the ability of an element manager to restrict forwarding to critical performance alarms
northbound to the Manager of Managers and suppress other alarms
Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of these statements accurately describes MPLS-based L3VPN service?
A. It allows for transparent routing across the service provider.
B. It offloads routing between sites to the service provider.
C. It is independent of the routed protocol.
D. It improves routing protocols and network convergence.
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration change would maximize the efficiency of both the routing
design and data forwarding plane in this topology?
A. configure Router B to advertise the more specific prefixes instead of the aggregate
B. configure Router B to advertise the more specific prefixes in addition to the aggregate
C. configure Router B with a static route for the aggregate to Null0
D. configure Router A to advertise 10.0.0.0/8 instead of the default route to Router B
Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibits. You have been asked to review a proposal for adding redundancy to the
non-redundant network in Exhibit 1. Exhibit 2 shows the proposed redundant network.
Which technology would provide faster convergence over the newly introduced layer 2 domains?
A. Bi-directional Forwarding Detection
B. Rapid Spanning Tree
C. Unidirectional Link Detection
D. Hot Standby Router Protocol
Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen if the RP fails in this bidir-PIM multicast network?
A. Multicast traffic will cease flowing from the source to the RP.
B. Multicast traffic will continue flowing from the source to the receivers as normal.
C. Multicast traffic will cease flowing from the source to the receivers until the RP or a backup RP
comes online.
D. Multicast traffic from the source will continue to flow toward the LAN segment with the failed
RP, but will cease flowing from there to the receivers.
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An enterprise has a large number of retail locations that are currently serviced by a hub-and-spoke
Frame Relay network using OSPF as the routing protocol. The enterprise is planning to deploy a
high-bandwidth application that requires any-to-any connectivity.
Which technology would provide this enterprise with the best bandwidth utilization and greatest
scalability?
A. pseudowires based on L2TPv3
B. multipoint GRE tunnels between all locations
C. a full mesh of IPsec tunnels between all locations
D. L3VPNs (RFC 2547-based) using MP-BGP
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
What are three drawbacks of VPLS? (Choose three.)
A. Direct-attached VPLS requires a full mesh of pseudowires.
B. VPLS cannot support IP bridging (as defined in the VPLS standard).
C. MAC scalability may be problematic, since customer MACs will be visible on the
service provider network.
D. VPLS requires a large amount of multicast and broadcast replication.
Answer: ACD

QUESTION 10
A service provider has an MPLS VPN network in the United States. It recently bought another
provider in India and wants to quickly integrate the newly acquired provider’s network into the
existing MPLS VPN infrastructure via the Internet.
Which two technologies can the service provider use to integrate its new network? (Choose two.)
A. MPLS over L2TPv3
B. MPLS over GRE
C. MPLS over IPsec
D. MPLS based VPWS
E. MPLS over IPv6
Answer: AB

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. A service provider has three N-PEs and three U-PEs in an MPLS-enabled
network. The VPLS and H-VPLS services are MPLS-enabled. Two customers have subscribed to
this Layer 2 service.
How many LDP sessions must be created between the PE devices to provide full connectivity
between the customer sites?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
E. 12
Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. A service provider with a multi-area OSPF environment wants to set up Cisco
MPLS TE tunnels among provider edge routers across area boundaries. The LSPs are configured
with bandwidth constraints and explicit loose route hops as indicated by the arrows in the following
path:
PE1 -> ABR1 -> ABR2 -> PE2
The network has enough resources to set up the Cisco MPLS TE tunnel from PE1 to PE2.
For which devices will PE1 run CSPF?
A. all routers and links in Area 1 only
B. all routers and links in Area 1 and Area 0 only
C. all routers and links in Area 1 and Area 2 only
D. all routers and links in Area 0, Area 1, and Area 2
Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Senior management wants you to evaluate the risks to your network of offering VPWS, VPLS,
GRE, or other tunneling services to your fiber-connected client base. Clients indicate that they
prefer to use Layer 2 switches as CEs. Which two tunneling services expose your network to
minimal risk and meet the clients’ needs, including separation between providers and customer
networks? (Choose two.)
A. VPWS
B. 802.1Q
C. GRE
D. VPLS
E. QinQ
Answer: AE

QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. Assume routers J, K, L, and M are optimally aggregating towards routers A, B,
C, and E.
Which two links could you remove in order to improve fault isolation?
A. between A and B and between C and E
B. between B and K and between E and M
C. between J and M and between K and L
D. between A and B and between B and C
Answer: C

QUESTION 15
A certain service provider offers RFC 2547-based L3VPN service. The service provider is using
OSPF to carry infrastructure routes and MP-BGP to carry customer routes. It has also deployed a
full mesh of Cisco MPLS TE tunnels with FRR for link and node protection. OSPF and BGP have
not been tuned for faster convergence.
Which three types of failure does Cisco MPLS TE FRR address in this service provider’s network?
(Choose three.)
A. P (core) node failure
B. PE node failure
C. PE-P link failure
D. P-P link failure
E. PE-CE link failure
Answer: ACD

…you should go to http://www.lead2pass.com/352-001.html to download the full version.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back