Home » Microsoft » 70-465 Dumps » Updated Microsoft 70-465 PDF & VCE Free Download Now (1-10)

Updated Microsoft 70-465 PDF & VCE Free Download Now (1-10)

QUESTION 1
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com. The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure. A server named ABC-SQL1 hosts multiple databases that are accessed using OLTP (Online Transaction Processing) applications. You are concerned about the lack of redundancy provided by this single server solution. You want to configure a solution that ensures high-availability for the databases while minimizing costs. You need to ensure that the databases remain online in the event of a hardware failure of ABC-SQL1. You configure a second server named ABC-SQL2 and install SQL Server 2012. Which of the following solutions would provide the high-availability and enable users to run reports on both copies of the databases?

A.    AlwaysOn availability groups
B.    A failover cluster
C.    Database mirroring
D.    Transaction log shipping

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com. The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure. Computer users use custom applications that store data in SQL Server databases hosted on a server named ABC-SQL1. You discover that the Windows Application event log on ABC-SQL1 contains error events. You need to configure a solution that will run an application whenever an event with a specific event ID number is generated in the Windows Application event log. What should you configure?

A.    You should configure an alert and a job.
B.    You should configure an alert and a maintenance plan.
C.    You should configure a trigger and a maintenance plan.
D.    You should configure a trigger and a job.
E.    You should configure an alert and a trigger.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You need to move a database in between servers. You need to guarantee database users will be able to login in the database with a minimum of management effort. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Application role
B.    Database user
C.    Server login
D.    Server role

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
You need to validate rows before they are added to a table every time a row is added using a user-defined function. What should you use? More than one answer may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    DML Trigger
B.    Default constraint
C.    Foreign key
D.    CHECK constraint

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. You have a backup device named Device1. You discover that the log file for the database is full. You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions. The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs). Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1
C.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NCRECCVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG D31 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE ONLY

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925.aspx

QUESTION 6
You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application. You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site. You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing. Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1?

A.    read committed
B.    repeatable read
C.    snapshot
D.    serializable

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2012. The database contains a table named Table1. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
?Stores the most recent data from Table1 by using the fastest storage solution possible. ?Stores the historical data from Table1 by using a slower storage solution.
What should you recommend?

A.    partitioned views
B.    a database snapshot
C.    change data capture
D.    table partitioning

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    One-way encryption
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
D.    Reversible encryption

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1.Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.
D.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

QUESTION 10
Drag and Drop Question
You need to recommend the actions that are required to partition a table. In which order should the four actions be performed?
To answer, move the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

image
Answer:

image
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188730.aspx

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-465 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-465 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-465.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back