Home » Microsoft » 70-465 Dumps » Updated Microsoft 70-465 PDF & VCE Free Download Now (31-40)

Updated Microsoft 70-465 PDF & VCE Free Download Now (31-40)

QUESTION 31
Your company has offices in Seattle and Montreal. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the Montreal office. The latency of the WAN link between the Montreal office and the Seattle office is more than 200 ms. You plan to implement an AlwaysOn availability group on both servers. You need to recommend a failover type for the availability group. What should you recommend?

A.    Synchronous manual failover
B.    Synchronous automatic failover
C.    Asynchronous automatic failover
D.    Asynchronous manual failover

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. All databases are hosted on Windows Server 2012 servers running SQL Server 2012. The Sales department uses a database named SalesDB. SalesDB contains a large table named Orders that lists every order ever received by the company. You want to improve the performance of SalesDB. You want to configure the database to provide the fastest possible access to the most recent orders. Historical orders can be stored using a slower storage solution.
How can you achieve this goal?

A.    By configuring database mirroring.
B.    By configuring a failover cluster.
C.    By partitioning the Orders table.
D.    By partitioning a partitioned view of the Orders table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. The server contains 100 user databases. You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Perform a transaction log backup every hour.
– Perform a full backup of each database every week.
– Perform a differential backup of each database every day.
– Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A maintenance plan
B.    SQL Server Agent jobs
C.    Policy-Based Management
D.    A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
You have a SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL1. SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log. You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log. Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A policy
B.    A trigger
C.    A maintenance plan
D.    A job
E.    An alert

Answer: CE

QUESTION 35
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica. You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database. You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica. What should you do?

A.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B.    Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C.    Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain. You plan to configure database mirroring. You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers. What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B.    Use a server certificate.
C.    Use a database certificate.
D.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES. What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Disable FILESTREAM on the Database.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance.
C.    Configure the Database for Partial Containment.
D.    Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group.
E.    Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance.
F.    Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database.

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 38
You manage a SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a database named DB1. Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. Which method should you use?

A.    Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.
B.    Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.
C.    Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.
D.    Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190326.aspx
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1416/gather-io-statistics-down-to-the-sql-server-database-file-level/

QUESTION 39
You are creating a database that will store usernames and credit card numbers for an application. You need to recommend a solution to store and resuse the credit card numbers in the database. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Data encryption
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
D.    Data hashing

Answer: A

Case Study 1 – Litware, Inc Case A (Question 40 – Question 46)
Overview
You are a database administrator for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware is a book publishing house.
Litware has a main office and a branch office.
You are designing the database infrastructure to support a new web-based application that is being developed. The web application will be accessed at www.litwareinc.com. Both internal employees and external partners will use the application. You have an existing desktop application that uses a SQL Server 2005 database named App1_DB. App1_DB will remain in production.
Requirements
Planned Changes
You plan to deploy a SQL Server 2012 instance that will contain two databases named Database1 and Database2. All database files will be stored in a highly available SAN. Database1 will contain two tables named Orders and OrderDetails. Database1 will also contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateOrderDetails. The stored procedure is used to update order information. The stored procedure queries the Orders table twice each time the procedure executes. The rows returned from the first query must be returned on the second query unchanged along with any rows added to the table between the two read operations. Database1 will contain several queries that access data in the Database2 tables. Database2 will contain a table named Inventory. Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data. The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index. The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property. Database2 wilt contains a stored procedure named usp_UpdateInventory. usp_UpdateInventory will manipulate a table that contains a self-join that has an unlimited number of hierarchies.
All data in Database2 is recreated each day ad does not change until the next data creation process.
Data from Database2 will be accessed periodically by an external application named Application1. The data from Database2 will be sent to a database named Appl_Dbl as soon as changes occur to the data in Database2.
Litware plans to use offsite storage for all SQL Server 2012 backups.
Business Requirements
You have the following requirements:
– Costs for new licenses must be minimized.
– Private information that is accessed by Application must be stored in a secure format.
– Development effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– The storage requirements for databases must be minimized.
– System administrators must be able to run real-time reports on disk usage.
– The databases must be available if the SQL Server service fails.
– Database administrators must receive a detailed report that contains allocation errors and data corruption.
– Application developers must be denied direct access to the database tables. Applications must be denied direct access to the tables.
You must encrypt the backup files to meet regulatory compliance requirements. The encryption strategy must minimize changes to the databases and to the applications.

QUESTION 40
You need to recommend an isolation level for usp_UpdateOrderDetails. Which isolation level should recommend?

A.    Repeatable read
B.    Read uncommitted
C.    Serializable
D.    Read committed

Answer: A

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2012. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed and implement database mirroring.
B.    Create a new instance of SQL Server 2012 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2005 instance.
C.    Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2005 instance to SQL Server 2012.
D.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed and implement Failover Clustering.

Answer: C

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-465 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-465 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-465.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back